UgcBoard

Insense pricing in 2026 with plan fees and the real cost of a UGC batch

Insense charges a monthly subscription and a marketplace fee on every creator payment, and creator pay itself is budgeted on top. Here are the current plans, what a typical UGC batch costs under each one, and when a no subscription marketplace like UgcBoard works out cheaper.

See pricing
Brand founder adding up a quarterly software invoice against creator payments with a calculator at a kitchen table

The short answer

Insense self service plans cost $650 for a one month Trial, $500 a month for Brand and $800 a month for Agency on quarterly billing, or $400 and $640 a month on annual billing, according to Insense's pricing page in October 2026. On top of that you pay creators separately, plus a marketplace fee of 20% on Trial, 10% on Brand and 7% on Agency. UgcBoard has no plan and charges one 15% fee inside the campaign budget you fund.

Insense plans and fees

All figures come from Insense's public pricing page as checked in October 2026. Managed services are priced separately and not listed there.

TrialBrandAgency
Price on quarterly billing$650 for one month$500 a month, $1,500 a quarter$800 a month, $2,400 a quarter
Price on annual billingNot offered$400 a month, $4,800 a year$640 a month, $7,680 a year
Marketplace fee on creator payments20%10%7%
Campaigns1UnlimitedUnlimited
Creators you can hireUp to 10UnlimitedUnlimited
User seats124
Brands115

Add ons cost extra: $30 a month per additional seat, $100 a month per additional brand and $125 a month for five more Meta Partnership Ads connections.

The Trial renews into a quarterly plan

The Trial is not a free trial. It costs $650 for one month, and unless you cancel at least 48 hours before it ends, the account moves to the Brand plan at $500 a month billed quarterly, which means a $1,500 charge. Brand and Agency renew every three months. Put the renewal date in your calendar on the day you sign up.

Creator pay is not included

Insense states that creator payments must be budgeted separately. The marketplace fee is added to each creator payment and covers payment processing and a service fee. So your real monthly cost is the plan, plus every creator's rate, plus the fee on that rate, plus product and shipping.

What a UGC batch costs on Insense

Take a brand that wants ten creators a month, each taking home $200 for one video. That is $2,000 a month of creator pay, close to the public midpoint for a US UGC video in 2026.

Monthly costInsense Brand, quarterlyInsense Brand, annualUgcBoard
Plan$500$400$0
Creator pay$2,000$2,000$2,000
Fee$200 (10%)$200 (10%)$353 (15% of a $2,353 budget)
Total for the month$2,700$2,600$2,353
Cost on top of creator pay35%30%18%

At this volume UgcBoard costs about $250 to $350 less a month. In a month with no campaign, Insense still bills the plan and UgcBoard costs nothing. These are illustrations from published fees, not quotes. The UGC budget calculator runs your own numbers.

Where Insense becomes cheaper

UgcBoard's 15% sits inside the budget, which works out to about 17.6% on top of what creators receive. Insense Brand on annual billing charges 10% plus $400, so it overtakes UgcBoard once you pay creators more than about $5,200 a month, every month. On quarterly billing that point is about $6,500. The Agency plan at 7% and $640 a month on annual billing crosses over near $6,000 a month. If you spend well above those levels all year, an Insense plan is the cheaper buy and we would tell you so.

What the Insense plan buys you

Every Insense plan includes its creator marketplace, brief templates, automated contracts and payments, a content library, audience insights, Meta Partnership Ads and TikTok Spark Ads code sharing, and Shopify and ad account integrations. Brand and Agency add product seeding, affiliate and TikTok Shop use cases. If you run Partnership Ads at volume, those integrations are a real reason to pay the subscription.

UgcBoard focuses on the part brands pay creators for. You post a brief for free, US creators apply with a portfolio, pitch and rate, and you choose who to hire. Each hire gets an agreement that names the platforms, the paid ads term of 3, 6 or 12 months and whether whitelisting is included. Before you write the brief, it pays to audit the product page your ads will point to, because a strong UGC hook cannot rescue a page that does not convert.

Insense or UgcBoard, who each fits

Pick Insense if

You spend more than about $5,000 a month on creators every month, you run Meta Partnership Ads or TikTok Spark Ads as your main channel and want the codes handled inside the platform, or you need affiliate and product seeding programs in the same tool.

Pick UgcBoard if

You buy UGC in batches when you need new creative, your creator spend moves up and down by month, you want to set the payout per creator yourself, or you don't want a quarterly software commitment before you have hired anyone. Escrow holds the whole budget until you approve, and budget for spots you don't fill comes back, fee included.

How to run your first batch without a subscription

  1. Write the brief: product, deliverables, hooks, formats, usage rights, payout and deadlines. The UGC brief template covers every field.
  2. Post it for free and fund the campaign by ACH or wire. It goes live when the transfer posts.
  3. Pick creators from ranked applications, ship the product and add the tracking number.
  4. Review, ask for up to two revision rounds and approve. The payout goes out and your license starts.

Other platforms brands compare

If you are weighing a per video menu, see how UgcBoard compares as a Billo alternative. For influencer style marketplaces with fees on both sides, read the Collabstr alternative breakdown. The JoinBrands alternative covers tiered plans, and best UGC platforms for brands groups the main options by how they charge.

Insense pricing questions

How much does Insense cost per month?

Insense self service plans cost $400 to $500 a month for Brand and $640 to $800 a month for Agency, depending on annual or quarterly billing. A one month Trial costs $650. Creator payments and a 7% to 20% marketplace fee come on top of the plan.

Does Insense have a free trial?

No. The Trial plan costs $650 for one month with a 20% marketplace fee, one campaign and up to ten creators. It upgrades to the Brand plan billed quarterly unless you cancel at least 48 hours before the month ends.

Is Insense pricing monthly or quarterly?

Brand and Agency are billed quarterly at $1,500 and $2,400 a quarter, or annually at $4,800 and $7,680 a year. There is no month to month option on those plans. Only the Trial is a single month.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Insense?

For brands paying creators less than about $5,000 a month, UgcBoard usually costs less because it has no subscription. You pay one 15% fee inside each campaign you fund, and nothing in months without a campaign.

Does UgcBoard charge creators a fee?

No. The amount on the campaign card is what the creator receives in their US bank account, usually within 1 to 3 business days after approval.

Pay for UGC only when you run a campaign

No plan, no quarterly renewal, one 15% fee and escrow until you approve the work.

See pricing

Post a paid UGC campaign or apply to one.